Samsung in Nepal: Everything you need to know. [Updated: AUGUST 2022]

SAMSUNG in Nepal

Samsung in Nepal is a familiar household brand. You can find at least a Samsung product in every household.

In the past Japanese electronic brands held the majority share in the market of Nepal, followed by Indian and Dutch brands. Three decades back, National, Philips, Sony, Panasonic, Onida, and T-Series were common names in the market.

Brief History of Samsung 

Samsung History (Image Source: Wikipedia- Oskar Alexxanderson)
Samsung History (Image Source: Wikipedia- Oskar Alexanderson)

The company name, Samsung, means “three stars” in Korea.

On March 1, 1938, Lee Byung-Chull started Samsung as a grocery trading store in Taegu, Korea. He traded noodles and other goods in and around the city while exporting them to different provinces in China.

After the Korean war ended in 1953, Lee expanded his grocery trading into textiles. He opened the largest woolen mill in Korea.

With speeding success, in the late 1950s, the company acquired three of Korea’s largest commercial banks and an insurance company.

Lee also acquired cement and fertilizer companies. Then, in the 1960s, Samsung acquired more insurance companies. Finally, they acquired an oil refinery, a nylon company, and a department store this time.

Samsung entered the electronics industry in 1969 with several electronics-focused divisions.

Today, Samsung is one of the world’s largest manufacturers of electronic devices. It manufactures a wide range of consumer and industrial electronics, including appliances, semiconductors, memory chips, digital media devices, and integrated systems.

Samsung eventually began exporting home electronics products to other countries in the 1970s.

Samsung in Nepal: A Brief History

Even though Samsung started to export its product in 1970, it nearly took 20 years to enter the Nepalese market.

In 2001, the IMS Group became the official distributor of Samsung mobile phones. Similarly, Him Electronics Pvt. Ltd has been an authorized distributor for Samsung products since 2001.

Today, the IMS group caters to a Nepalese audience with 22 distributors and numerous retail outlets across Nepal selling Samsung mobile phones and accessories.

Likewise, Him Electronics caters to large customers in Nepal with products ranging from Televisions, Refrigerators, Home Appliances, and Phones and Tablets.

The network of IMS Group now spans over 37 regional distributors and 1,300 retail outlets across 72 districts in Nepal.

Samsung Products in Nepal

As already mentioned, initially, mobile phones were introduced before other electronic appliances. However, in today’s date, we can find several electronics ranges available in stores across the country. We have listed what you can see across those stores.

Samsung Mobile Phones

Samsung Mobile in Nepal
Samsung Mobile in Nepal
  • Flagship Phones   
  • Smart Phones
  • Tablets
  • Wearables
  • Smart Watches
    • Galaxy Buds
    • Smart Fitness

Samsung Television

Samsung Television in Nepal
Samsung Television in Nepal
  • QLED 4K
  • 4K UHD
  • Full HD | HD
  • Television Accessories
    • TV Remote Controller
    • Wall Mount Bracket

Samsung Refrigerator

Samsung Refrigerator in Nepal
Samsung Refrigerator in Nepal
  • French Door
  • Side-By-Side
  • Double Door
  • Single Door

Samsung Washing Machine

Samsung Washing Machine in Nepal
Samsung Washing Machine in Nepal
  • Front Load
  • Top Load
  • Semi-Automatic

Samsung Microwave Oven

Samsung Microwave Oven in Nepal
Samsung Microwave Oven in Nepal
  • Convection Microwave
  • Grill Microwave
  • Solo Microwave

Samsung Vacuum Cleaner

Samsung Vacuum Cleaner in Nepal
Samsung Vacuum Cleaner in Nepal
  • Bag Type
  • Bagless Type

Samsung Air Conditioner

Samsung Air Conditioner in Nepal
Samsung Air Conditioner in Nepal
  • Split AC
  • System AC

Samsung Air Purifier

Samsung Air Purifier in Nepal
Samsung Air Purifier in Nepal

Frequently Asked Questions about Samsung in Nepal 

1. Is there an Authentic Samsung Repair Center?

Currently, Samsung has more than five authorized mobile service centers across different areas in Nepal.

Samsung Service Centers in Nepal:

IMS Care Services Centre
S.N.BranchesAddressContact No.
1.KathmanduHotel Royal Singhi Arcade, Kamaladi01-4428378/01-4441584
2.JawlakhelOpposite ST’ Xavier’s School9802002510
3.Janakpur      Bhanu Chowk041-590200
4.Damauli        Kalika Marg9802006635
5.Narayanghat2nd Floor, KL Mall, Lions Chowk, Bharatpur9802002799
6.Pokhara1st Floor OpenHouse Complex, Chipledhunga61-541976
7.ButwalTraffic Chowk71-543716
8.NepalgunjSetu BK Chowk9802002540
9.DangRamjanaki Tole, Ghorahi-159802002765
10.Kathmandu  4th Floor, BG Mall, Gongabu9802002463
11.Bhaktapur                2nd Floor, Bhaktapur Mobile Complex9802003008
12.Itahari                       4th Floor, Pathibhara Complex, Dharan Line9802002528
13.Hetauda        3rd Floor, Narayani Mall           57-521715
14.Birgunj          Maisthan Chowk           9802002997
15.Dhangadi      1st Floor Shree Laxmi Complex, Purano Bhansar Road           091-523843
16.Biratnagar    Main Road    9802003038
17.Birtamode    2nd Floor, Hanuman Complex9802002848, 023-546687
IMS Care Services Centre
HIM Service Care Centre
S.N.BranchesContact No.
1.Kathmandu01-4222888 01-4260666
2.Janakpur      9851250311
3.Itahari                       025-288808 9801083372
4.Hetauda        9851250313
5.Birgunj          9851250312
6.Birtamod9851250309
7.Biratnagar    9851250210
HIM Service Care Centre

2. Does Samsung offer insurance on smartphones?

Every Samsung mobile phone sold in Nepal comes with a one-year software warranty and a six-month battery warranty. Samsung also provides breakage insurance for high-end models, such as the Galaxy S20 and Galaxy Note 9.

Unfortunately, there is no breakage insurance included with the Note 10 series. However, if you break the glass on the front or back of your phone, Samsung will replace it for a small fee.

3. How to claim a warranty on Samsung Products?

Undoubtedly, Samsung products purchased inside Nepal come with a warranty. Nevertheless, Samsung products purchased outside Nepal cannot be claimed for any warranty.

To claim a warranty, you need to provide a warranty card, VAT bill, and government ID proof with you when visiting a Samsung service center for repairs.

4. What are the prices of Samsung Mobile Phones?

The price of Samsung mobile phones varies based on the specifications. For example, Samsung Galaxy F22 and Samsung Galaxy M32 have exact screen sizes, but Samsung Galaxy M32 is better in hardware specifications than Samsung Galaxy F22. Hence the cost is higher for Samsung Galaxy M32.

In today’s market, the price of Samsung mobile Phones ranges from NPR 10,000 to 1 lakh and above. Therefore, we have compiled a list of mobile phones with the price range.

Samsung Mobile Price in Nepal

Price RangeSamsung Phone
Below 10KSamsung Galaxy A2 Core, Samsung Galaxy M01 Core,
10K – 20KSamsung Galaxy M02, Samsung Galaxy M02s, Samsung Galaxy A03s, Samsung Galaxy A01, Samsung Galaxy A10s, Samsung Galaxy M10, Samsung Galaxy M10s, Samsung Galaxy M11, Samsung Galaxy M13, Galaxy A03 Core
20K – 30KSamsung Galaxy A12, Samsung Galaxy A22, Samsung Galaxy M32Samsung Galaxy F22, Samsung Galaxy A21s, Samsung Galaxy M21, Samsung Galaxy M31, Samsung Galaxy F13, Galaxy A23
30K – 45KSamsung Galaxy F42 5GSamsung Galaxy M51, Samsung Galaxy A325 (SM-A325F), Samsung Galaxy M62, Samsung Galaxy M31, Samsung Galaxy A51, Galaxy M33 5G
45K – 65KSamsung Galaxy A52s 5G, Samsung Galaxy M52 5G, Samsung Galaxy A71, Samsung Galaxy Note 10 Lite, Galaxy A53 5G, Galaxy M33 5G
65K -90KSamsung Galaxy Note 9, Samsung Galaxy S10Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus, Galaxy A73 5G, Galaxy S21 FE
90K & AboveSamsung Galaxy Z Fold 3 (New), Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 3
(New), Samsung Galaxy Note 20, Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 2, Samsung Galaxy S21 Ultra 5G, Samsung Galaxy S21 Plus, Samsung Galaxy S21 5G, Samsung Galaxy Note 10, Samsung Galaxy Note 10 Plus, Samsung Galaxy S20 Plus, Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra, Samsung Galaxy S10 Plus, Samsung Galaxy S22, Samsung Galaxy S22 Plus, Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra
Samsung Mobile Price in Nepal

5. Which is the best Samsung Smartphone in Nepal?

There is no perfect answer to which Samsung Smartphone is the best in Nepal.

Every year Samsung releases a wide range of Smartphones. But, unfortunately, it becomes harder to choose between smartphones with every release of smartphones.

While buying a smartphone, the primary focus should be the usage of the phone. Samsung Galaxy Note 20 Ultra might be an acceptable deal for an avid gamer. On the contrary, a gaming smartphone does not suit a business person.

Similarly, you must consider your budget, the memory, and the chipset used in the phone, among other things.

6. How to buy genuine Samsung smartphone accessories?

To buy genuine Samsung smartphone accessories, you need to visit authorized shops.

Even though you can find several shops selling Samsung products, chances are they are not genuine. Furthermore, even if the shop owners claim the smartphone accessories to be authentic, there are chances that they do not provide after-sales support, just like authorized shops do.

Integrated Mobility Solution Pvt. Ltd. (IMS) and HIM Electronics are the official distributors for Samsung Mobile Phones. Similarly, Samsung Plaza also retails Samsung Phones and other Samsung appliances and accessories.

You can go to the stores of these companies for your need.

List of Samsung Showrooms in Nepal

IMS Smart Cafe Showroom
S.N.BranchesAddressContact No.
1.Newroad, KathmanduPako9802002613
2.Durbarmarg, KathmanduSherpa Mall, Durbarmarg9802002855
3.Pako, Newroad4th Floor, Tamrakar Complex, Newroad01-4267259 / 014267258
4.Kamaladi, Kathmandu           Royal Singhi Hotel Arcade9802002614
5.Khichhapokhari, KathmanduPeople’s Plaza9802002831
6.Bouddha, KathmanduNear Pipal Bot Chowk9802002844
7.Jawalakhel, LalitpurNear Alka Hospital9802002837
8.NepalgunjDhumboji Chowk, Surkhet road9802002611
9.DangNewroad Ghorahi9802002617
10.PokharaMahendrapool9802002602
11.KailaliNayabazar9802002624
12.Itahari                       Itahari chowk, Dharan line9802002612
13.Butwal           Below Hotel Kandara, Traffic Chowk9802002607
14.Birgunj          Maisthan Chowk           9802002606
15.Biratnagar    Jaljala Mode9802002609
16.Birtamode    Hanuman Complex, Birtamode Chowk9802002605
IMS Smart Cafe Showrooms

HIM Electronics Showroom

S.N.BranchesAddressContact No.
1.KathmanduBouddha Plaza4493388
2.KathmanduBaneshwor Plaza4781911
3.KathmanduCivil Mall Plazao1-4252281
4.Kathmandu  Durbarmarg Plaza01-4230378 /4230382
5.Bhaktapur    Bhaktapur Plaza01-6619102
6.Lalitpur         Pulchowk Plaza           01-5010781
7.Kumaripati, Lalitpur           Electronics Plaza01-5553742
8.NarayanghatTrimurti Radio and Watch Pasal056-571491
9.Birtamode    Mahendra Ratna Store023-543301/023-543628
10.Pokhara        Nagarjun Trading House061-532187
11.NepalgunjManakamana Electronics House081-411066
12.ButwalBhagawati Multi Suppliers         –
13.DharanKritima Electronics          –
HIM Electronics Showrooms

Conclusion

To sum up, Samsung quality products have made life much easier with the range of electronics products, mobile and smartphones, and home appliances for the people in Nepal. Moreover, with genuine products in reach from authentic stores, people save themselves from counterfeit goods and bad experiences.

DISCLAIMER * – We have attempted to compile the up-to-date information and phone numbers for various Samsung Showroom and Service centers in Nepal. However, the list of Samsung mobile service centers in Nepal provided above might not be entirely complete. In addition, there might be some of the service centers which may have changed their contact numbers. We will keep the post updated with future updates as we receive them.

Did you find this article useful? Let us know by leaving a comment below or joining us on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and Youtube.

Follow us on
FEATURED
MOBILE PRICE IN NEPAL